Is Plant-based Chick’n Bites Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy, tree nuts
  • soy
  • soybeans
  • soybean oil
  • soy sauce
  • isolated soy protein
  • soy protein
  • textured vegetable protein
  • +1 more

soy, tree nuts

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrated textured vegetable protein (water, textured vegetable protein [soy protein, wheat starch, wheat protein, calcium carbonate, calcium sulfate]), isolated soy protein, yeast extract, natural flavors, salt, pea protein, onion powder, sugar, enzyme, garlic powder, spices, potato starch, water, soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt), apple cider vinegar, sambal oelek sauce (red chili peppers, salt, distilled vinegar, xanthan gum), ginger puree (ginger, citric acid), canola oil, garlic, chili oil (soybean oil, dried chili peppers), corn starch, spice, Sichuan peppercorn flavored oil (soybean oil, natural Sichuan peppercorn flavors [contains coconut]). Contains: soy, tree nuts (coconut), wheat.

Check Plant-based Chick’n Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Nugget

Flavor
Savory
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep