Is PLANT-BASED CHILI WITH BEANS, WITH BEANS Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- rolled oats
- natural flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, PREPARED PINTO BEANS (PINTO BEANS, WATER), TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ROLLED OATS, PALM OIL, LESS THAN 2% OF: SPICES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES INCLUDING PAPRIKA (COLOR), VINEGAR POWDER, XANTHAN GUM.
Check PLANT-BASED CHILI WITH BEANS, WITH BEANS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PLANT-BASED CHILI WITH BEANS, WITH BEANS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Soup · Can


