Is Plant Based Cultured Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Plain Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Plant based cultured coconut milk yogurt alternative plain is a creamy and delightful dairy-free option. Made with organic coconut milk, it offers high-quality ingredients. This yogurt alternative is lactose-, soy-, and gluten-free, making it suitable for various dietary needs. It can be enjoyed on its own or with a variety of toppings such as granola and diced fruits. The flavors available include strawberry banana, raspberry, key lime, and more. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, its versatility and delicious taste make it a popular choice for those seeking a plant-based yogurt alternative.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk (Water, Coconut Cream), Modified Potato Starch, Pectin, Bacterial Cultures

Check Plant Based Cultured Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Plain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Plant Based Cultured Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Plain is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City Market

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
TartTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieDrinking