Is PLANT-BASED PROTEIN SHAKE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- honey powder
- natural flavors
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, ORGANIC BROWN RICE PROTEIN, HONEY POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, HONEY), NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEED PROTEIN, ORGANIC INULIN (AGAVE FIBER), PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC FLAXSEED PROTEIN, CARRAGEENAN, SEA SALT, ORGANIC STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE NUTRIENT BLEND (TOMATO AND/OR ORANGE, APPLE, CARROT, BROCCOLI, CRANBERRY, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM), MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.
Check PLANT-BASED PROTEIN SHAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PLANT-BASED PROTEIN SHAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


