Is Plant Life Food Co. Chipotle Mayonnaise Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- psyllium musk
- xanthan gum
psyllium musk
Dietitian noteMusk is a reddish-brown substance secreted from animal glands.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coconut Milk (coconut Cream, Water, Thickener), Vegetable Oil, Rice Malt Syrup, White Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Sea Salt, Lemon Juice, Chipotle, Maize Starch, Paprika, Mustard, Psyllium Musk, Garlic, Vegetable Gum (guar Gum, Xanthan Gum). May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts.
Check Plant Life Food Co. Chipotle Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plant Life Food Co. Chipotle Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
About this product
Spread · Spreadable, Bottle


