Is PLANT MEAT NO CHICKEN COMRADE CLUCK SHREDDED STRIPS, COMRADE CLUCK Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- non-gmo vital wheat gluten
non-gmo vital wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Non-gmo Vital Wheat Gluten, Organic Shoyu, Chickpea Flour, Nutritional Yeast, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder
Check PLANT MEAT NO CHICKEN COMRADE CLUCK SHREDDED STRIPS, COMRADE CLUCK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PLANT MEAT NO CHICKEN COMRADE CLUCK SHREDDED STRIPS, COMRADE CLUCK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Beyond Meat Beyond Burger Plant Based Patties 2 Count - 8 Oz
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Where to buy
PLANT MEAT NO CHICKEN COMRADE CLUCK SHREDDED STRIPS, COMRADE CLUCK is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Strip


