Is Plant Pioneers Vegan Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice Ready Meal for 1 400g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- textured soya protein
- soya protein concentrate
- cooked marinated soya pieces
textured soya protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Pilau Rice (Water, Basmati Rice, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Cumin Seeds, Turmeric, Cardamom Pod, Cardamom, Bay Leaf, Clove), Onion, Cooked Marinated Soya Pieces (13%) (Textured Soya Protein (Water, Soya Protein Concentrate), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Smoked Paprika, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Green Chilli Purée, Fenugreek Leaf, Coriander, Flavouring, Turmeric, Cumin, Chilli Powder, Cinnamon, Ginger Powder, White Pepper, Paprika, Clove, Nutmeg, Cardamom, Bay Leaf), Coconut Extract, Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Cashew Nut , Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Coriander Leaf, Salt, Paprika, Coriander, Cumin, Turmeric, Fenugreek Leaf, Cinnamon, Clove, Chilli Powder, White Pepper, Bay Leaf, Ginger Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract; Nutmeg, Cardamom.
Check Plant Pioneers Vegan Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice Ready Meal for 1 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plant Pioneers Vegan Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice Ready Meal for 1 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


