Is Plant-Powered Almonds & Buckwheat Super Cereal Banana Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- choline bitartrate
- inositol
- d3
- vitamin e acetate
- +9 more
choline bitartrate
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Instant Buckwheat Flour, Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Organic, Almond Butter, Organic Banana powder, Organic Buckwheat Flour, Organic, Rapeseed Oil. Less than 2% of: Organic Natural Vanilla Flavor, Calcium, Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Vitamin A Acetate, Thiamine Mononitrate (BI),, Riboflavin (B2), Niacinamide (B3), Pantothenic Acid (B5), Pyridoxine, Hydrochloride (B6), Biotin (B8), Folic Acid (B9), Cyanocobalamin (B12), Sodium, Ascorbate (C), Cholecalciferol (D3), Vitamin E Acetate, Phylloquinone (KI),, Choline Bitartrate, Potassium lodide, Ferric Pyrophosphate Hydrate, Inositol,, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Contains Tree Nuts (Almonds)
Check Plant-Powered Almonds & Buckwheat Super Cereal Banana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plant-Powered Almonds & Buckwheat Super Cereal Banana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
Mission Tortilla Wraps Protein Plant Powered Super Soft 6 Count - 9 OZ
CRUNCHY MAPLE ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY MAPLE
CRUNCHY CINNAMON A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH ORGANIC CEREAL, CRUNCHY CINNAMON
About this product
Cereal · Dried


