Is Plant powered kids shake mix Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- choline bitartrate
- inositol
- biotin
- vitamin b12
- +9 more
choline bitartrate
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
organic buckwheat flour, organic almond butter, organic tapioca maltodextrin, organic tapioca syrup, less than 2% of: organic sunflower lecithin, organic vanilla flavour, calcium carbonate, sodium citrate dihydrate, potassium chloride, tricalcium phosphate, vitamin a acetate, vitamin d3, vitamin e acetate, phylloquinone (k1), thiamine mononitrate (b1), riboflavin (b2), niacinamide, pantothenic acid, pyridoxine hydrochloride, biotin, folic acid, vitamin b12, sodium ascorbate, ferric pyrophosphate, zinc sulfate, choline bitartrate, inositol, sodium selenate, potassium iodide allergen information - contains tree nuts (almonds)
Check Plant powered kids shake mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plant powered kids shake mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Powder


