Is Plant Provisions Tuscan Plant Based Deli Slices, 6 Oz Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER, CHICKPEAS, PEA PROTEIN FLOUR, TOMATO PUREE, SUNFLOWER OIL, COCONUT OIL, SUN-DRIED TOMATOES (SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, SALT), RED SEAWEED EXTRACT, TAPIOCA FLOUR, TOMATO PASTE, SPICES, SEA SALT, BROWN SUGAR, GARLIC, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, BASIL, BAKER'S YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, NUTRITIONAL YEAST

Check Plant Provisions Tuscan Plant Based Deli Slices, 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Plant Provisions Tuscan Plant Based Deli Slices, 6 Oz | Spoonful