Is Plant Strawberry Soya Pot Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • yogurt cultures
  • natural flavouring

yogurt cultures

Dietitian note

Yogurt is traditionally made from milk. However some milk-alternative products, such as soy yogurt, will list yogurt or yogurt cultures on the ingredient label, and those are not derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, 11% Soya Beans, Sugar, 5.8% Strawberry Juice from Concentrate, 5.1% Strawberries, Modified Maize Starch, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates, Malic Acid; Natural Flavouring, Potato Starch, Carrot Concentrate, Sea Salt, Thickener: Locust Bean Gum; Yogurt Cultures.

Check Plant Strawberry Soya Pot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go