Is Plantastic Chocolate & Cherry Flapjacks X5 Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • humectant
  • dextrose

humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Flakes (39%), Cherry Filling (11%) (Sugar, Cherry Purée, Dextrose, Maize Starch, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)), Light Brown Sugar, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup (Golden Syrup) (9%), Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Dark Chocolate Chips (6%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Diced Glacé Cherries (6%) (Cherries, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Carrot, Radish, Blackcurrant)), Sunflower Seeds (3%), Dark Chocolate Powder (1.5%) (Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Sugar), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Flavourings, Tapioca Starch

Check Plantastic Chocolate & Cherry Flapjacks X5 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Plantastic Chocolate & Cherry Flapjacks X5 is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go