Is Planters Apple Cider Donut Cashews Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- triacetin
- natural flavor
- natural cinnamon churro type flavor
- natural apple cider type flavor
triacetin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cashews, Sugar, Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Honey, Natural Apple Cider Type Flavor (medium Chain Triglycerides, Natural Flavor), Sea Salt, Natural Cinnamon Churro Type Flavor (medium Chain Triglycerides, Triacetin, Natural Flavor). Contains Cashew. May contain other Tree Nuts, Milk, Wheat, Soy, Peanut.
Check Planters Apple Cider Donut Cashews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Planters Apple Cider Donut Cashews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Planters Heart Healthy Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


