This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Planters Barbecue Cocktail Peanuts Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Canola And/or Soybean Oil, Bbq Seasoning (sugars [sugar, Dextrose, Corn Maltodextrin], Sea Salt, Corn Starch, Tomato Powder, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Silicon Dioxide, Spice Extractive, Sulfites). May contain Tree Nuts, Milk, Soya, Protein, Wheat.

Check Planters Barbecue Cocktail Peanuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Planters Barbecue Cocktail Peanuts | Spoonful