Is Planters Cinnamon and Brown Sugar Gluten Free?

Description
Warm, sweet‑spiced coating highlights a crunchy, toasted nut texture; often eaten straight from the bag as an on‑the‑go snack, mixed into trail mix, or sprinkled over oatmeal and salads. Reviewers commonly mention pronounced sweetness and satisfying crunch, convenience for snacking, and some remarks that the sweetness can be strong occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Warm, sweet‑spiced coating highlights a crunchy, toasted nut texture; often eaten straight from the bag as an on‑the‑go snack, mixed into trail mix, or sprinkled over oatmeal and salads. Reviewers commonly mention pronounced sweetness and satisfying crunch, convenience for snacking, and some remarks that the sweetness can be strong occasionally.
Ingredients
Iron, Potassium, Cashews, Sugar, Peanut Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Brown Sugar, Corn Syrup, Honey, Spices, Salt, Maltodextrin, Molasses Solids, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Maple Syrup Solids. Contains: Cashews. May Contain: Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts.
Check Planters Cinnamon and Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Planters Cinnamon and Brown Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Planters Cinnamon and Brown Sugar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried, Piece


