Is Planters Craft Bar Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soya protein
  • soybean and

hydrolyzed soya protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, CORN, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, YELLOW CORN MASA, OILS (SOYBEAN AND/OR PEANUT OIL, CORN, CANOLA), SUGAR, SALT, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, CORN MALTODEXTRINE, SPICES, HERBS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BROWN SUGAR, POWDERS (TOMATO, GARLIC, ONION, GREEN PEPPER), CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, YEAST, DRIED MOLASSES, ACIDS (CITRIC, MALIC, ACETIC), MUSTARD FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MUSTARD SEEDS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HONEY, HYDROLYZED SOYA PROTEIN, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, POTATO FLOUR, SILICON DIOXIDE, FLAVOUR, VINEGAR SOLIDS, COLOURS (BEET POWDER, TURMERIC), SUCRALOSE (3.3 MG PER 100 G).

Check Planters Craft Bar Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Planters Craft Bar Mix is available at 5 retailers

FortinosLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
NuttySavorySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingMeal Prep