Is PLANTERS Deluxe Salted Whole Cashews, Party Snacks, Plant-Based Protein, 18.25 oz Steel Can Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • cashew
  • cashews

cashew

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These cashews deliver a rich, savory flavor with a firm, crunchy exterior that gives way to a creamy interior. Often eaten straight from the can, they’re used for party bowls, snack mixes, and salad toppings. Reviews commonly cite consistent crunch and freshness, with occasional notes of broken pieces or staleness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Cashews, Sea Salt, Peanut Oil. Contains: Cashew. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts.

Check PLANTERS Deluxe Salted Whole Cashews, Party Snacks, Plant-Based Protein, 18.25 oz Steel Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PLANTERS Deluxe Salted Whole Cashews, Party Snacks, Plant-Based Protein, 18.25 oz Steel Can is available at 11 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterMeijerRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Whole, Can

Flavor
NuttySavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingOn The Go