Is Planters Dry Roasted Bold and Savory Peanuts Vegetarian?

Description
These peanuts offer a bold, savory flavor and a crisp, consistent crunch, often described by reviewers as flavorful and fresh. Commonly eaten straight from the jar, sprinkled on salads, or included in snack mixes, they are noted for convenient packaging, reliable texture, and satisfying, savory intensity by many online customers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These peanuts offer a bold, savory flavor and a crisp, consistent crunch, often described by reviewers as flavorful and fresh. Commonly eaten straight from the jar, sprinkled on salads, or included in snack mixes, they are noted for convenient packaging, reliable texture, and satisfying, savory intensity by many online customers.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Sugar, Salt, Peanut Oil, Honey, Corn Syrup, Dried Onion, Spices, Fructose, Dried Garlic, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Paprika Extract (color), Xanthan Gum. Contains: Peanut. May Contain: Tree Nut.
Check Planters Dry Roasted Bold and Savory Peanuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Planters Dry Roasted Bold and Savory Peanuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Planters Heart Healthy Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Planters Peanuts Dry Roasted Honey Roasted - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Planters Dry Roasted Bold and Savory Peanuts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


