Is Planters Dry Roasted Peanuts, 34.5 oz Jar Vegetarian?

Description
Planters Dry Roasted Peanuts in the 34.5 oz jar are a popular choice among consumers. These roasted and salted peanuts are not only delicious but also suitable for those following a ketogenic diet as they are cholesterol and trans-fat free. The kosher-friendly peanuts are perfect for sharing with family and friends. People appreciate the freshness of these peanuts and find them to be a great option for snacking. With positive feedback and a generous quantity, Planters Dry Roasted Peanuts in the 34.5 oz jar offer a satisfying and enjoyable snacking experience.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavor
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Planters Dry Roasted Peanuts in the 34.5 oz jar are a popular choice among consumers. These roasted and salted peanuts are not only delicious but also suitable for those following a ketogenic diet as they are cholesterol and trans-fat free. The kosher-friendly peanuts are perfect for sharing with family and friends. People appreciate the freshness of these peanuts and find them to be a great option for snacking. With positive feedback and a generous quantity, Planters Dry Roasted Peanuts in the 34.5 oz jar offer a satisfying and enjoyable snacking experience.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Spices (Contains Celery), Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Paprika, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Cornstarch, Gelatin, Torula Yeast, Maltodextrin, Dried Corn Syrup, Contains Peanut, Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Tree Nuts
Check Planters Dry Roasted Peanuts, 34.5 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Planters Dry Roasted Peanuts, 34.5 oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Planters Dry Roasted Peanuts, 34.5 oz Jar is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


