Is Planters Dry Roasted Peanuts Vegetarian?

Description
Planters dry roasted peanuts are a popular snack option with only 3g net carbs per serving. Each serving size is 16 oz, providing a satisfying amount of peanuts. While some individuals speculate that Planters may have added chemicals or additives to their peanuts, no specific details or evidence are provided to support these claims. It is important to note that these opinions are not substantiated by the facts given. Overall, Planters dry roasted peanuts offer a low-carb snacking option for those seeking a flavorful and convenient treat.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Planters dry roasted peanuts are a popular snack option with only 3g net carbs per serving. Each serving size is 16 oz, providing a satisfying amount of peanuts. While some individuals speculate that Planters may have added chemicals or additives to their peanuts, no specific details or evidence are provided to support these claims. It is important to note that these opinions are not substantiated by the facts given. Overall, Planters dry roasted peanuts offer a low-carb snacking option for those seeking a flavorful and convenient treat.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Spice mix (salt, sugars [sugar, corn maltodextrin, potato maltodextrin], potato starch, monosodium glutamate, autolyzed yeast, corn starch, spices, hydrolyzed soy protein, soybean and/or canola and/or sunflower oil, onion powder, celery powder, garlic powder, natural smoke flavor, BHA, propyl gallate, citric acid, sulfites), Tapioca dextrin. May contain: Tree nuts, Milk, Wheat.
Check Planters Dry Roasted Peanuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Planters Dry Roasted Peanuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Planters Heart Healthy Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Where to buy
Planters Dry Roasted Peanuts is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


