Is Planters Honey Roasted Peanuts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • xanthan gum

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet glazed nuts deliver crisp, slightly sticky outer shell and firm crunch, offering a predominantly sweet yet toasted flavor. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, added to salads or trail mixes, or served at parties. Reviewers note consistent crunch and sweetness, occasional clumping in packaging, and mixed opinions on sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Sugar, Honey, Corn Syrup, Sea Salt, Peanut And/or Cottonseed Oil, Xanthan Gum. Contains Peanuts.

Check Planters Honey Roasted Peanuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Can, Whole

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyHoney
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping
Vegan? Planters Honey Roasted Peanuts | Spoonful