Is Planters Pop & Pour Dry Roasted Sunflower Kernels Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly nutty, dry-roasted kernels offer a crisp, firm crunch and toasty flavor; reviewers note convenient pop-and-pour packaging and consistent crunch. Common uses include snacking, salad or yogurt topping, baking, and trail-mix additions. Some reviewers mention occasional freshness or packaging concerns, while most describe reliable texture and versatile everyday use overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seed Kernels, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sea Salt, Sugar, Corn Starch, Torula Yeast, Maltodextrin, Dried Corn Syrup, Spices (Contains Celery), Paprika, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Gelatin, Natural Flavor, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor

Check Planters Pop & Pour Dry Roasted Sunflower Kernels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Planters Pop & Pour Dry Roasted Sunflower Kernels is available at 7 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleIGAMariano'sShopRiteTargetUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishing