Is Planters Salted Cocktail Peanuts, 35.0 oz Jar Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Crunchy, salted peanuts in a large resealable jar provide a salty flavor and texture ideal for snacking, party bowls, cocktail hour, or as a crunchy salad or recipe topping. Customer reviews commonly note consistent crunch and value from the jar size, with occasional mentions of excess salt or broken pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Peanut, Cottonseed Oil, Sea Salt

Check Planters Salted Cocktail Peanuts, 35.0 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Planters Salted Cocktail Peanuts, 35.0 oz Jar is available at 3 retailers

WalmartUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SaltyNuttySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladGarnishing