Is PLANTERS, TRAIL MIX NUT & CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Planters Trail Mix Nut Chocolate is a delightful combination of roasted peanuts, M&M's, raisins, and roasted almonds. The addition of almonds not only enhances the chocolatey flavor but also provides a source of protein. With its salty taste, this mix is a perfect anytime snack. Moreover, it is ideal for those who follow a kosher diet. Unfortunately, no information is available regarding customer feedback or opinions about this product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE CANDY PIECES [MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN - EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN - ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR) SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDES YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE), GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CARNAUBA WAX, BEESWAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE], RAISINS, ALMONDS, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, COTTONSEED OIL.

Check PLANTERS, TRAIL MIX NUT & CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

PLANTERS, TRAIL MIX NUT & CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastTopping