Is Planter's Tropical Fruit & Nut Trail mix Dairy Free?

Description
This mix delivers bright tropical sweetness with a balance of chewy and crunchy textures. Consumers commonly use it as an on the go snack, often for hiking or travel fuel, a lunchbox addition, or a topping for breakfast foods. Reviews praise flavor and convenience while noting uneven piece size variation
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured milk
- 2% of skim milk
- whey powder
- milk
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This mix delivers bright tropical sweetness with a balance of chewy and crunchy textures. Consumers commonly use it as an on the go snack, often for hiking or travel fuel, a lunchbox addition, or a topping for breakfast foods. Reviews praise flavor and convenience while noting uneven piece size variation
Ingredients
Peanuts, Raisins, Sugar, Dried Bananas, Cashews, Vegetable Oil (coconut, Palm, Palm Kernel, Peanut, High Oleic Sunflower, And Sunflower Oil), Dried Pineapple, Contains Less Than 2% Of Skim Milk, Whey Powder, Sea Salt, Cultured Milk, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Artificial Color, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid, Gum Arabic, Lac Resin, Corn Syrup, Sulfur Dioxide (sulfites) Added To Preserve Color. Contains: Peanut, Cashew, Milk, Soy. May Contain: Other Tree Nuts, Wheat.
Check Planter's Tropical Fruit & Nut Trail mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Planter's Tropical Fruit & Nut Trail mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


