Is Planter's Tropical Fruit & Nut Trail mix Vegan?

Description
This mix delivers bright tropical sweetness with a balance of chewy and crunchy textures. Consumers commonly use it as an on the go snack, often for hiking or travel fuel, a lunchbox addition, or a topping for breakfast foods. Reviews praise flavor and convenience while noting uneven piece size variation
Why it's not vegan
- cultured milk
- whey powder
- 2% of skim milk
- milk
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- high oleic sunflower
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This mix delivers bright tropical sweetness with a balance of chewy and crunchy textures. Consumers commonly use it as an on the go snack, often for hiking or travel fuel, a lunchbox addition, or a topping for breakfast foods. Reviews praise flavor and convenience while noting uneven piece size variation
Ingredients
Peanuts, Raisins, Sugar, Dried Bananas, Cashews, Vegetable Oil (coconut, Palm, Palm Kernel, Peanut, High Oleic Sunflower, And Sunflower Oil), Dried Pineapple, Contains Less Than 2% Of Skim Milk, Whey Powder, Sea Salt, Cultured Milk, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Artificial Color, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid, Gum Arabic, Lac Resin, Corn Syrup, Sulfur Dioxide (sulfites) Added To Preserve Color. Contains: Peanut, Cashew, Milk, Soy. May Contain: Other Tree Nuts, Wheat.
Check Planter's Tropical Fruit & Nut Trail mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Planter's Tropical Fruit & Nut Trail mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


