Is Planter's Tropical Fruit & Nut Trail mix Vegetarian?

Description
This mix delivers bright tropical sweetness with a balance of chewy and crunchy textures. Consumers commonly use it as an on the go snack, often for hiking or travel fuel, a lunchbox addition, or a topping for breakfast foods. Reviews praise flavor and convenience while noting uneven piece size variation
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- high oleic sunflower
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This mix delivers bright tropical sweetness with a balance of chewy and crunchy textures. Consumers commonly use it as an on the go snack, often for hiking or travel fuel, a lunchbox addition, or a topping for breakfast foods. Reviews praise flavor and convenience while noting uneven piece size variation
Ingredients
Peanuts, Raisins, Sugar, Dried Bananas, Cashews, Vegetable Oil (coconut, Palm, Palm Kernel, Peanut, High Oleic Sunflower, And Sunflower Oil), Dried Pineapple, Contains Less Than 2% Of Skim Milk, Whey Powder, Sea Salt, Cultured Milk, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Artificial Color, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid, Gum Arabic, Lac Resin, Corn Syrup, Sulfur Dioxide (sulfites) Added To Preserve Color. Contains: Peanut, Cashew, Milk, Soy. May Contain: Other Tree Nuts, Wheat.
Check Planter's Tropical Fruit & Nut Trail mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Planter's Tropical Fruit & Nut Trail mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


