Is Planter's Tropical Fruit & Nut Trail mix Gluten Free?

Description
This mix delivers bright tropical sweetness with a balance of chewy and crunchy textures. Consumers commonly use it as an on the go snack, often for hiking or travel fuel, a lunchbox addition, or a topping for breakfast foods. Reviews praise flavor and convenience while noting uneven piece size variation
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This mix delivers bright tropical sweetness with a balance of chewy and crunchy textures. Consumers commonly use it as an on the go snack, often for hiking or travel fuel, a lunchbox addition, or a topping for breakfast foods. Reviews praise flavor and convenience while noting uneven piece size variation
Ingredients
Peanuts, Raisins, Sugar, Dried Bananas, Cashews, Vegetable Oil (coconut, Palm, Palm Kernel, Peanut, High Oleic Sunflower, And Sunflower Oil), Dried Pineapple, Contains Less Than 2% Of Skim Milk, Whey Powder, Sea Salt, Cultured Milk, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Artificial Color, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid, Gum Arabic, Lac Resin, Corn Syrup, Sulfur Dioxide (sulfites) Added To Preserve Color. Contains: Peanut, Cashew, Milk, Soy. May Contain: Other Tree Nuts, Wheat.
Check Planter's Tropical Fruit & Nut Trail mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Planter's Tropical Fruit & Nut Trail mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


