Is PLANTFUSION, COMPLETE PLANT PROTEIN, VANILLA BEAN, VANILLA BEAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 16 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • glycine
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • +12 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water , Plant Fusion Protein ( Pea Protein Isolate , Artichoke , Organic Sprouted Amaranth and Organic Sprouted Quinoa ) , Sunflower Oil , Fructose , Natural Vanilla Flavor , Evaporated Cane Sugar , Inulin , Leucine , Isoleucine , Valine , Vitamin and Mineral Blend [ Calcium Carbonate , Magnesium Carbonate , Vitamin C ( Ascorbic Acid ) , Vitamin E ( Tocopheryl Acetate ) , Zinc Citrate , Biotin , Vitamin B3 ( Niacinamide ) , Vitamin ( Beta Carotene ) , Potassium Iodide , Vitamin B5 ( D-Calcium Pantothenate ) , Manganese Citrate , Selenomethionine , Vitamin D3 ( Cholecalciferol ) , Vitamin B6 ( Pyridoxine HCl ) , Vitamin B2 ( Riboflavin ) , Vitamin B1 ( Thiamin ) , Vitamin B12 ( Cyanocobalamin ) , Folic Acid , Chromium Polynicotinate ] , Carageenan ( Derived , from : Seaweed ) , Natural Vanilla , Cream ( Non-Dairy ) , Stevia , Glycine , Natural Flavor , Glutamine , Xanthan Gum , Bromelain and Alpha Galactosidase .

Check PLANTFUSION, COMPLETE PLANT PROTEIN, VANILLA BEAN, VANILLA BEAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfastOn The Go