Is PlantFusion Complete Protein Rich Chocolate Protein Powder Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • l threonine
  • l tyrosine
  • l lysine
  • l methionine
  • +5 more

l threonine

Dietitian note

Threonine is amino acid that can come from animal or plant based sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bromelain , and , Alpha Galactosidase , L Alanine , L Arginine , Aspartic Acid , L Cysteine , L Glutamine , Glycine , L Histidine , L Isoleucine , L Leucine , L Lysine , L Methionine , Phenylalanine , L Proline , Serine , L Threonine , L Tryptophan , L Tyrosine , L Valine , Peas Protein Isolate , Rice Brown Protein Concentrate , and , Artichokes Protein , Fructose , Flavors Natural , Guar Gum , Silica , Stevia , Glycine

Check PlantFusion Complete Protein Rich Chocolate Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

PlantFusion Complete Protein Rich Chocolate Protein Powder is available at 2 retailers

VitacostThrive Market

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothie