Is Plantivore Cracking Carbonara Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- rice syrup
- flavouring
- natural flavourings
- yeast extract
- +1 more
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Carbonara Sauce, Mushrooms, Water, Soya Milk Water, Soya Beans, Apple Extract, Acidity Regulators (Mono & Di Potassium Phosphates), Calcium Carbonate, Sea Salt, Stabiliser (Gellan Gum)), Vegan Creme (Water, Sunflower Oil, Rice Syrup, Rice Milk Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Emulsifiers Mono & Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Propylene Glycol Ester, Acidity Regulators Sodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate, Pea Protein, Stabilisers Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Flavouring, Rice Extract, White Wine (Contains Sulphites), Vegan Mozzarella Style Cheese (Water, Coconut Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Gluten Free Oat Fibre, Maize Starch, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Tricalcium Citrate, Thickeners Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Acidity Regulators Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate, Colour (Mixed Carotenes)), Garlic Puree, Thickener (Tapioca Starch), Mushroom Stock Mushroom Juice Powder, Yeast Extract, Potato Starch, Losalt(r) (Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract Powder Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Cooked Spaghetti (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Parmesan Style Vegan Cheese (Water
Check Plantivore Cracking Carbonara against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plantivore Cracking Carbonara in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Plantivore Cracking Carbonara is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


