Is Samyang Buldak Spicy Ramen Hot Chicken & Carbonara Flavor 80g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour gluten
- wheat gluten
- gluten
- wheat
- contains soy, green tea flavouring, colourie 101, liquid sauce
- green tea flavouring
- flavouring with chicken flavour
- soy sauce water
- +3 more
wheat flour gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodle(72.2%): Wheat Flour Gluten , Modified Starchitapioca, Potato), Palm Oil, Wheat Gluten , Salt, Emulsified Oillemulsifiersie 422, E 322, E4751, Contains Soy , Acidity Regulatorsje 501, E500, E 339, E 3301, Onion Seasoning Iflavour Enhancerie 635), Emulsifierie 471)), Thickenerje 4121, Tocopherols Oiljemuls Fierie 422, E-475), Antioxidantie 306 contains Soy , Green Tea Flavouring, Colourie 101), Liquid Sauce (16.2%): Water, Flavouring With Chicken Flavour contains Wheat , Gluten , Soy , Celery , Soy Sauce Water, Soybean, Wheat Gluten , Salt, Fructose, Flavour Enhancerie 635), Garlic, Flavouring, Yucca Extract Powder, Sweetenerie 960a(, Sugar, Habanero Pepper Seasoning Janti-caking Agentie 551), Flavour Enhancersie 631, E627), Colourie 160c), Contains Soy ), Chili Pepper Seasoning Flawolir Enhancerje 6211, Contains Soy , Soybean Oil, Onion, Chili Pepper, Chili Pepper Seed Oil, Garuc, Thickenerie 1420), Chili Pepper Extract, Colourje 160c), Black Pepper Powder, Yucca Extract Powder, Sauce Powder (11.6%): Flavouring (contains Soy , Sugar, Salt, Thickener(E 1420), Curly Parsley, Soy bean Oil, Garlic Powderjacidity Regulator (E 3300), Pepper PowderAcidity Regulator E 3411, contains Soy
Check Samyang Buldak Spicy Ramen Hot Chicken & Carbonara Flavor 80g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Samyang Buldak Spicy Ramen Hot Chicken & Carbonara Flavor 80g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Samyang Buldak Spicy Ramen Hot Chicken & Carbonara Flavor 80g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Dried


