This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is PlantLiving: Hoisin No Duck Wrap Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, five spice protein strips (20%) (water, wheat protein, wheat gluten, potato protein, pea protein isolate, sunflower oil, pea starch, wheat starch, flavouring, pea protein, dextrose, star anise, barley malt extract, cinnamon, fennel seed, black pepper, clove), Chinese leaf, white cabbage, spinach, palm oil (certified sustainable), muscovado sugar, spring onion, sugar, white onion, cornflour, rapeseed oil, tomato paste, soya bean, cider vinegar, salt, coriander, molasses, barley malt vinegar, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, diphosphates, malic acid), ginger, beetroot juice from concentrate, parsley, concentrated lemon juice, wheat starch, cassia, black pepper, paprika, fennel seed, star anise, acidity regulator (acetic acid), clove

Check PlantLiving: Hoisin No Duck Wrap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichOn The GoSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? PlantLiving: Hoisin No Duck Wrap | Spoonful