Is Plants Spiced Veggie Bites Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas (56%) (Chickpeas, Water), Rapeseed Oil, Fried Onion (Onion, Rapeseed Oil), Potato Flake, Sweet Potato, Carrot, Spinach, Tomato Paste, Harissa Paste (3%) (Red Pepper, Tomato Paste, Water, Ground Cumin, Ground Coriander, Garlic Granules, Salt, Chilli Flakes), Parsley, Smoked Paprika (1.5%), Coriander, Salt, Ground Cumin, Ground Coriander, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic Granules, Onion Granules, Ground Chipotle Chilli, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Cinnamon.

Check Plants Spiced Veggie Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep