Is Plantstrong Chili Organic Spiced Lentil, Chili Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE* (DICED TOMATOES*, TOMATO JUICE*, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ONION*, RED PEPPERS*, CHICKPEAS*, BLACK BELUGA LENTILS*, RED LENTILS*, BROWN LENTILS*, CARROT JUICE*, TOMATO PASTE*, POTATO STARCH*, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR*, ONION POWDER*, ONION PUREE* (ONIONS*, FILTERED WATER), GINGER PUREE* (GINGER*, FILTERED WATER), DATE PASTE*, GARLIC POWDER*, PAPRIKA*, SEA SALT, FENUGREEK*, CHILI POWDER* (SPICES*, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC*), CORIANDER*, CAYENNE PEPPER*, CUMIN*, CHIPOTLE*, BLACK PEPPER*, GINGER*, CARDAMOM*, CLOVES*, TURMERIC*, CINNAMON*. *ORGANIC

Check Plantstrong Chili Organic Spiced Lentil, Chili against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryEarthySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSoup