Is Planty Chilli Non Carne Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya beans
  • tamari soy sauce
  • dried soya mince
  • soybeans
  • tofu

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chilli: (66%) [onion, Carrot, Red Pepper, Garlic, Tofu [water, Soybeans, Nigari], Chipotle Chillies (0.2%), Smoked Paprika, Cumin, Coriander, Oregano, Rapeseed Oil, Celery, Salt, Tomato Paste, Yeast Extract, Muscovado, Dried Soya Mince, Chopped Tomatoes (17%) [tomatoes, Citric Acid], Black Beans, Red Wine Vinegar, Dried Tomatoes, Cocoa Mass (1%)], Tamari Soy Sauce [soya Beans, Salt, Vinegar], Kidney Beans, Parsley, Brown Rice; (33%) [water, Jalapeño (0.8%), Lime (0.7%), Olive Oil]. Contains Soya, Celery.

Check Planty Chilli Non Carne against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySmokyGarlickySavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishTopping