Is Plasmon Vitamin Biscotti 11 3 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- calcium carbonate
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour, sugar, vegetable oils (certified sustainable palm oil and olive oil), nonfat dry milk, wheat starch, dried barley malt syrup, leavening agent (ammonium bicarbonate, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), calcium carbonate, salt, potato starch, artificial flavors, iron, niacin, thiamin (vitamin B1), riboflavin (vitamin B2), vitamin B6.
Check Plasmon Vitamin Biscotti 11 3 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plasmon Vitamin Biscotti 11 3 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Plasmon Vitamin Biscotti 11 3 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


