Is PLATINUM PRO FLEX – 220 CAPS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- bovine source
- brazilian bovine source
- magnesium stearate
- peptan hydrolyzed collagen type i
- glucosamine sulfate potassium chloride from shrimp exoskeleton
- glucosamine sulfate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucosamine Sulfate (Sodium Free), Glucosamine Sulfate Potassium Chloride From Shrimp Exoskeleton, Peptan Hydrolyzed Collagen Type I (Bse Free, Brazilian Bovine Source, Grass Fed, Halal And Kosher Certified), Msm (Methylsulfonylmethane), Turmeric (Curcuma Longa, Rhizome), Curcuminoids, Devil's Claw (Harapagophytum Procumbens, Secondary Root Tuber), :1, Qce 18, Harpagosides, Bromelain (Ananas Comosus Var, Comosus - Stem), Gdu, : Magnesium Stearate (Veg- Etable Source), Rice Starch, Gelatin (Capsule Ingredient, Bse Free, Bovine Source, Halal Certified)
Check PLATINUM PRO FLEX – 220 CAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PLATINUM PRO FLEX – 220 CAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
PLATINUM PRO FLEX – 220 CAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


