Is PLATINUM PRO FLEX – 220 CAPS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • bovine source
  • brazilian bovine source
  • magnesium stearate
  • peptan hydrolyzed collagen type i
  • glucosamine sulfate potassium chloride from shrimp exoskeleton
  • glucosamine sulfate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucosamine Sulfate (Sodium Free), Glucosamine Sulfate Potassium Chloride From Shrimp Exoskeleton, Peptan Hydrolyzed Collagen Type I (Bse Free, Brazilian Bovine Source, Grass Fed, Halal And Kosher Certified), Msm (Methylsulfonylmethane), Turmeric (Curcuma Longa, Rhizome), Curcuminoids, Devil's Claw (Harapagophytum Procumbens, Secondary Root Tuber), :1, Qce 18, Harpagosides, Bromelain (Ananas Comosus Var, Comosus - Stem), Gdu, : Magnesium Stearate (Veg- Etable Source), Rice Starch, Gelatin (Capsule Ingredient, Bse Free, Bovine Source, Halal Certified)

Check PLATINUM PRO FLEX – 220 CAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

PLATINUM PRO FLEX – 220 CAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go