Is PLNT Meal Replacement Plant Protein Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • xanthan gum
  • glycine
  • leucine
  • natural flavors
  • +3 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant protein blend (pea protein isolate, organic amaranth, organic quinoa seed protein, chlorella protein, cranberry seed protein), plant energy blend (organic oat bran, organic quinoa, organic buckwheat, organic millet, organic amaranth, organic chia, broccoli floret, watercress, kale, mustard plant, cabbage), fiber/antioxidant blend (organic acacia gum, organic beet powder, plum fruit extract, strawberry juice powder, noni fruit powder, pineapple juice powder, guava juice powder, organic apple powder, orange juice powder, raspberry juice powder, mango juice powder, acai juice powder, cupuaçu juice powder, camu camu fruit extract, green tea extract, watermelon juice powder, organic hawthorne berry extract, grape seed extract, grape skin extract, elderberry fruit powder, organic goji extract, bilberry extract, protease, amylase, cellulase, lactase, lipase, AuroraBlue® blueberry powder), cocoa processed with alkali, digestive blend (fructo-oligosaccharides (inulin), bacillus coagulans, bromelain, alpha-galactosidase), plant essential fatty acid blend (flax seed powder, organic sacha inchi seed, organic chia seed, organic hemp seed), natural flavors, contains 2% or less of sea salt, stevia leaf extract, leucine, Isoleucine, valine, glutamine, glycine, xanthan gum, fermented whole food blend (organic fermented mushroom blend [reishi, shiitake, maitake], organic fermented vegetable blend [tomato, kale, carrot, spinach, pepper], organic fermented fruit blend [raspberry, black currant, apple, strawberry, blueberry], organic fermented sprout blend [amaranth, millet, quinoa], organic fermented spice blend [cinnamon, allspice, clove], essential glyconutrient blend [ribose, glucose, xylose]), monk fruit extract.

Check PLNT Meal Replacement Plant Protein Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieOn The Go