Is Plow Boys Bovine Bold & Savory Flavory Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • not more than 2% calcium stearate added to prevent caking
  • sucrose
  • disodium inosinate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, brown sugar, spices including chili pepper, paprika, dehydrated garlic, and onion, Worcestershire sauce (vinegar, molasses, corn syrup, salt, caramel color [contains sulfites], garlic, sucrose, spices, tamarind, natural flavor, and maltodextrin), celery seed, sugar, disodium inosinate, and disodium guanylate, turmeric (color), extractives of paprika (color), and not more than 2% calcium stearate added to prevent caking.

Check Plow Boys Bovine Bold & Savory Flavory against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Plow Boys Bovine Bold & Savory Flavory is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep