Is PLUM GINGER GRAIN-CRUSTED FISH Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- crushed wheat
- whole wheat flour
- chopped rye
- barley flakes
- wheat flour
- wheat
- gluten
- steel-cut oats
- soy sauce
- natural flavor
crushed wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRAIN CRUSTED ALASKA POLLOCK (RAW ALASKA POLLOCK, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, GRAIN AND SEED BLEND [WHOLE GRAINS {CRUSHED WHEAT, CHOPPED RYE, MILLET, BARLEY FLAKES, CORNMEAL, STEEL-CUT OATS}, FLAX, SUNFLOWER SEED], WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SEA SALT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, YEAST, POLLOCK PROTEIN, GARLIC POWDER, LEAVENING [CREAM OF TARTAR, BAKING SODA], SUNFLOWER OIL, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, FRIED IN CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), BLANCHED BROWN RICE, PLUM GINGER SAUCE (WATER, BROWN SUGAR, PLUM JUICE, RICE WINE VINEGAR [DILUTED WITH WATER TO 10% ACIDITY], PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CORNSTARCH, GINGER, GARLIC PUREE, SEA SALT, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], DEHYDRATED RED PEPPERS, SRIRACHA SAUCE [CHILI PEPPERS, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, BEET POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR]), CARROTS, SNAP PEAS, WAX BEANS, EDAMAME SOYBEANS, 2% OR LESS OF CANOLA OIL, RICE WINE VINEGAR (DILUTED WITH WATER TO 10% ACIDITY), GINGER, SUGAR, SESAME OIL, SPICE
Check PLUM GINGER GRAIN-CRUSTED FISH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PLUM GINGER GRAIN-CRUSTED FISH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Patty


