Is PLUM GINGER GRAIN-CRUSTED FISH Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • raw alaska pollock
  • pollock protein
  • grain crusted alaska pollock
  • natural flavor

raw alaska pollock

Dietitian note

A pollock is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRAIN CRUSTED ALASKA POLLOCK (RAW ALASKA POLLOCK, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, GRAIN AND SEED BLEND [WHOLE GRAINS {CRUSHED WHEAT, CHOPPED RYE, MILLET, BARLEY FLAKES, CORNMEAL, STEEL-CUT OATS}, FLAX, SUNFLOWER SEED], WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SEA SALT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, YEAST, POLLOCK PROTEIN, GARLIC POWDER, LEAVENING [CREAM OF TARTAR, BAKING SODA], SUNFLOWER OIL, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, FRIED IN CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), BLANCHED BROWN RICE, PLUM GINGER SAUCE (WATER, BROWN SUGAR, PLUM JUICE, RICE WINE VINEGAR [DILUTED WITH WATER TO 10% ACIDITY], PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CORNSTARCH, GINGER, GARLIC PUREE, SEA SALT, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], DEHYDRATED RED PEPPERS, SRIRACHA SAUCE [CHILI PEPPERS, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, BEET POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR]), CARROTS, SNAP PEAS, WAX BEANS, EDAMAME SOYBEANS, 2% OR LESS OF CANOLA OIL, RICE WINE VINEGAR (DILUTED WITH WATER TO 10% ACIDITY), GINGER, SUGAR, SESAME OIL, SPICE

Check PLUM GINGER GRAIN-CRUSTED FISH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Patty

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicyUmami
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch