Is PLUM GINGER GRAIN-CRUSTED FISH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • raw alaska pollock
  • pollock protein
  • grain crusted alaska pollock
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

raw alaska pollock

Dietitian note

A pollock is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRAIN CRUSTED ALASKA POLLOCK (RAW ALASKA POLLOCK, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, GRAIN AND SEED BLEND [WHOLE GRAINS {CRUSHED WHEAT, CHOPPED RYE, MILLET, BARLEY FLAKES, CORNMEAL, STEEL-CUT OATS}, FLAX, SUNFLOWER SEED], WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SEA SALT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, YEAST, POLLOCK PROTEIN, GARLIC POWDER, LEAVENING [CREAM OF TARTAR, BAKING SODA], SUNFLOWER OIL, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, FRIED IN CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), BLANCHED BROWN RICE, PLUM GINGER SAUCE (WATER, BROWN SUGAR, PLUM JUICE, RICE WINE VINEGAR [DILUTED WITH WATER TO 10% ACIDITY], PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CORNSTARCH, GINGER, GARLIC PUREE, SEA SALT, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], DEHYDRATED RED PEPPERS, SRIRACHA SAUCE [CHILI PEPPERS, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, BEET POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR]), CARROTS, SNAP PEAS, WAX BEANS, EDAMAME SOYBEANS, 2% OR LESS OF CANOLA OIL, RICE WINE VINEGAR (DILUTED WITH WATER TO 10% ACIDITY), GINGER, SUGAR, SESAME OIL, SPICE

Check PLUM GINGER GRAIN-CRUSTED FISH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Patty

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicyUmami
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch