Is Plum Organics Mighty 4 4 Food Group Blend, Pear, Cherry, Blackberry, Strawberry, Black Bean, Spinach, Oat Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- natural flavor
dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC BLACK BEAN PUREE, WATER, ORGANIC CHERRY PUREE, ORGANIC SPINACH PUREE, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC MILLED CHIA SEEDS, ORGANIC ACEROLA FRUIT EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), ASCORBIC ACID.
Check Plum Organics Mighty 4 4 Food Group Blend, Pear, Cherry, Blackberry, Strawberry, Black Bean, Spinach, Oat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plum Organics Mighty 4 4 Food Group Blend, Pear, Cherry, Blackberry, Strawberry, Black Bean, Spinach, Oat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Plum Organics Mighty 4 4 Food Group Blend, Pear, Cherry, Blackberry, Strawberry, Black Bean, Spinach, Oat is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


