Is Plum Organics Mighty 4 , Organic Toddler Food, Banana, Kiwi, Spinach, Greek Yogurt & Barley, 4oz Pouch (Pack of 6) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic barley flour
- gluten
organic barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Banana Puree (Organic Bananas, Citric Acid), Organic Kiwi Puree, Water, Organic Spinach Puree, Organic Nonfat Greek Yogurt (Organic Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cultures (Heat Treated After Processing)), Organic Barley Flour, Organic Ground Chia Seeds, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Ground Vanilla Bean, Contains: Dairy, Gluten
Check Plum Organics Mighty 4 , Organic Toddler Food, Banana, Kiwi, Spinach, Greek Yogurt & Barley, 4oz Pouch (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plum Organics Mighty 4 , Organic Toddler Food, Banana, Kiwi, Spinach, Greek Yogurt & Barley, 4oz Pouch (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Plum Organics Mighty 4 , Organic Toddler Food, Banana, Kiwi, Spinach, Greek Yogurt & Barley, 4oz Pouch (Pack of 6) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


