Is Plum Organics Mighty Veggie Spinach, Grape, Apple & Amaranth Tots Pouch Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • natural flavor

dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Spinach Puree, Organic Banana Puree, Organic Parsnip Puree, Water, Organic Grape Juice Concentrate, Organic Amaranth Flour, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Milled Chia Seeds, Organic Ground Vanilla, Organic Acerola Fruit Extract, Natural Flavor, DL-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Ascorbic Acid.

Check Plum Organics Mighty Veggie Spinach, Grape, Apple & Amaranth Tots Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Plum Organics Mighty Veggie Spinach, Grape, Apple & Amaranth Tots Pouch is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterCentral Market

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruityEarthyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep