Is Plum Organics Jammy Sammy Sandwich Bar Blueberry & Oatmeal 5-Count Box containing 5 individual plastic pouches; each pouch contains 1.02 oz. Plum Organics Jammy Sammy Sandwich Bar Blueberry & Oatmeal flavor. Individual pouches are not labeled for individual sale. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycerin pectin
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

glycerin pectin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust [Whole Grain Blend (Organic) (Whole Oat Flakes {Organic}, Whole Wheat Flour {Organic}, Whole Oat Flour {Organic}, Barley Flour {Organic}, Millet Flour {Organic}), High Oleic Sunflower Oil (Organic), Tapioca Syrup (Organic), Evaporated Cane Invert Syrup (Organic), Date Paste (Organic), Glycerin, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Vanilla Extract (Organic)], Filling (Cane Syrup [Organic], Dried Cane Syrup [Organic], Dried Apples [Organic], Blueberries [Organic], Rice Starch [Organic], Glycerin Pectin, Natural Flavor [Organic], Water, Citric Acid, Red Cabbage Extract for Color).

Check Plum Organics Jammy Sammy Sandwich Bar Blueberry & Oatmeal 5-Count Box containing 5 individual plastic pouches; each pouch contains 1.02 oz. Plum Organics Jammy Sammy Sandwich Bar Blueberry & Oatmeal flavor. Individual pouches are not labeled for individual sale. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Plum Organics Jammy Sammy Sandwich Bar Blueberry & Oatmeal 5-Count Box containing 5 individual plastic pouches; each pouch contains 1.02 oz. Plum Organics Jammy Sammy Sandwich Bar Blueberry & Oatmeal flavor. Individual pouches are not labeled for individual sale. is available at 4 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-BUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go