Is Plum Organics Jammy Sammy Sandwich Bar Blueberry & Oatmeal 5-Count Box containing 5 individual plastic pouches; each pouch contains 1.02 oz. Plum Organics Jammy Sammy Sandwich Bar Blueberry & Oatmeal flavor. Individual pouches are not labeled for individual sale. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin pectin
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

glycerin pectin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust [Whole Grain Blend (Organic) (Whole Oat Flakes {Organic}, Whole Wheat Flour {Organic}, Whole Oat Flour {Organic}, Barley Flour {Organic}, Millet Flour {Organic}), High Oleic Sunflower Oil (Organic), Tapioca Syrup (Organic), Evaporated Cane Invert Syrup (Organic), Date Paste (Organic), Glycerin, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Vanilla Extract (Organic)], Filling (Cane Syrup [Organic], Dried Cane Syrup [Organic], Dried Apples [Organic], Blueberries [Organic], Rice Starch [Organic], Glycerin Pectin, Natural Flavor [Organic], Water, Citric Acid, Red Cabbage Extract for Color).

Check Plum Organics Jammy Sammy Sandwich Bar Blueberry & Oatmeal 5-Count Box containing 5 individual plastic pouches; each pouch contains 1.02 oz. Plum Organics Jammy Sammy Sandwich Bar Blueberry & Oatmeal flavor. Individual pouches are not labeled for individual sale. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Plum Organics Jammy Sammy Sandwich Bar Blueberry & Oatmeal 5-Count Box containing 5 individual plastic pouches; each pouch contains 1.02 oz. Plum Organics Jammy Sammy Sandwich Bar Blueberry & Oatmeal flavor. Individual pouches are not labeled for individual sale. is available at 4 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-BUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go