Is Plum Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart stone-fruit flavor with a glossy, smooth, slightly thick consistency that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a dipping condiment for appetizers, a glaze for roasted meats, or a stir-in for Asian-inspired dishes. Reviewers often note balanced sweetness and versatility, though some report variations in thickness and sweetness across brands.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, PUMPKIN PUREE, TOMATO PASTE, WHITE VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PLUM PUREE, SALT, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOUR.

Check Plum Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Plum Sauce is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTangyAcidic
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingCooking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Plum Sauce | Spoonful